Passport & Visiting Visa Regulation

International passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival into Indonesia.

Proof of onward passage and sufficient funds are required.

Except for Nationals listed in Category 1, all other Nationals are required to apply for entry visa to enter Indonesia.

However, Nationals listed in Category 2 are eligible to apply for Visa-On-Arrival at special counters of the Immigration Office at the International Airport or International Ferry Terminal.

Category 1: Countries whose nationals Exempted from entry visas into Indonesia are –

  1. Brunei Darussalam
  2. Chile;
  3. Singapore;
  4. Malaysia;
  5. Morocco;
  6. Hongkong SAR;
  7. Macau SAR;
  8. Philippines;
  9. Thailand;
  10. Peru;
  11. Vietnam;
  12. Equador;

* SAR – Special Administrative Region

Category 2: Countries whose nationals Eligible to apply for Visa On Arrival (VOA) into Indonesia are –

1. Argentina 33. Monaco
2. Australia 34. Netherlands
3. Austria 35. New Zealand
4. Bahrain 36. Norway
5. Belgium 37. Oman
6. Brazil 38. Poland
7. Bulgaria 39. Portugal
8. Cambodia 40. Qatar
9. Canada 41. Russia
10. China 42. Saudi Arabia
11. Cyprus 43. South Africa
12. Denmark 44. South Korea
13. Egypt 45. Spain
14. Estonia 46. Suriname
15. Finland 47. Sweden
16. France 48. Switzerland
17. Germany 49. Taiwan
18. Greece 50. United Arab Emirates
19. Hungary 51. United Kingdom
20. Iceland 52. United States of America
21. India 53. Algeria
22. Iran 54. Czech Republic
23. Ireland 55. Fiji
24. Italy 56. Latvia
25. Japan 57. Libya
26. Kuwait 58. Lithuania
27. Laos 59. Panama
28. Liechtenstein 60. Romania
29. Luxembourg 61. Slovakia
30. Maldives 62. Slovenia
31. Malta 63. Tunisia
32. Mexico

The length of stay (highlighted in bold) in relation to the VOA charges as follows:

US$ 25 per person for a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days.

Note: A charge of US$ 20 per day will be imposed for overstaying.

Please note that the visa is not extendable and cannot be used for employment purposes.

Visitors are required to have at hand the following documents for VOA application:

1. Passport with minimum 6 (six) months’ validity

2. Arrival/departure Card

3. Return or onwards journey ticket

Visitors are advised to bring with them the exact amount in US Dollars for payment of VOA fees prior to departure for Indonesia to minimize inconvenience and ensure a smooth VOA application process.

Visitors are advised not to remove the Visa on Arrival sticker that would be pasted into their passports at anytime.

Nationals of countries not listed above, please check with the Indonesia Embassy in your respective countries.

Click here to find out more about Indonesia Embassies worldwide.

We now can also help you applying Indonesian visa on your behalf.  If you need our service on this please scan your passport and send to us by email to indonesiavisa@anugerah-indonesia.com

In addition to the official visa fee paid to Indonesian government we will add a service charge for our service.

Please state your purpose of visit and the intended length of stay.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s